Privacy Policy

Last update: February 15, 2024
INFORMATION COLLECTION
We may collect personally identifiable information such as your name, job title email address, or phone number. We may also collect non-personal information (which cannot be used to personally identify you), such as how and when the Website or Services are accessed. Also, as part of using our Services, you may send us data such as documents and files (“User Content”) for the purpose of using the functionality of the Services. Together, the personally identifiable information, non-personal information and User Content are referred to herein as “Information.”
Data we collect on websites automatically
When using the Services, Stackoon also collects information automatically, some of which may be personal data.
This includes data such as:
  • IP address
  • User agent (information about the browser type and version)
  • Information in user storage
Stackoon may also collect data automatically through cookies. For information on how we use cookies, refer to COOKIES
COOKIES
Stackoon may use browser cookies on this website to keep track of your visit. A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent from a Web server to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Use of cookies may allow Stackoon to provide a higher quality, more relevant, customer experience. Use of cookies may also allow us to automate entry into password protected portions of our website so that you will not need to re-enter your password each time you visit our Site. We may also use cookies to track which areas of our website are most popular with our users. With most Internet browsers, however, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your computer. Please refer to your browser instructions or a help screen to learn more about these functions and how to use them. Please be advised that certain sections or functionalities of our website may be inaccessible to you if your browser does not accept cookies.
When you access third party sites on our Sites, or when you are reading integration or social media links, cookies can be created by the companies disseminating these links. These third parties may be able to use cookies in the context of Stackoon’s Services (partners or other third parties supplying content or services available on the Stackoon site) and are responsible for the cookies they install, and it is their conditions on cookies which apply. Stackoon assumes no liability regarding the possible use of cookies by third parties. For more information, you are advised to check the cookie policy directly on these third-party sites concerning their use of cookies.
USE OF WEB BEACONS
When we send you emails, we may include a web beacon to allow us to determine the number of people who open our emails. When you click on a link in an email, we may record this individual response to allow us to customize our offerings to you. Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides (the URL). Web beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to allow web beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.
LINKS
Stackoon website contains links to external sites, including our partners’ websites and others. These websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and we do not take responsibility for the privacy practices of any third-party websites to which we link.
GOOGLE SERVICES
Stackoon uses Google API Services to provide Stackoon users the ability to sign in to Stackoon app using their Google account. Also superadmin users of an Organiztion have an ability to integrate their Stackoon account with Google Wrokspace account and get data on users, apps and login activity related to Google Sign-in. As a result if you use Stackoon, you are also agreeing to be bound by Google Privacy Policy.

If superadmin user of an Organization chooses to integrate his Google Workspace account with his Stackoon account, then info about software apps that the Organization is using via Google Sign-in as well as the history of logins will be accessed by Stackoon in order to generate reports for the Organization.
STACKOON BROWSER EXTENSION
If user of Stackoon app chooses to install Stackoon extension, Stackoon will be able to monitor software applications that specific user is using accessign through his browser in order to discover which apps are used and generate reports for the Organization.
PURPOSE & USAGE OF INFORMATION
We will never share, sell, or rent Information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. We only use Information for the purpose of delivering the Services (such as troubleshooting, promoting the safe exchange of documents, collecting fees and authenticating users), and the Information is only available to limited authorized employees under the NDA. If we are involved in a merger, reorganization, or sale of our business, the Information will be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify you of any such deal and outline your choices.
CHOICE
Stackoon will provide an individual with opt-out or opt-in choices before we share their data with third parties other than our agents or business partners, or before we use it for purposes other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. Stackoon, upon request, will remove an individual’s name and related information from all communication lists. Individuals should direct such a request to Stackoon Customer Support via Contact menu on this Website or by sending an email to us at product@stackoon.io
ACCOUNTABILITY FOR ONWARD TRANSFERS
Stackoon requires all agents who perform processing tasks on behalf of and under the instruction of Stackoon to enter into a written agreement with Stackoon requiring them to provide the same level of protection as Stackoon. If we ever were to engage in any onward transfers of your data with third parties, we would provide you with an opt-out choice to limit the use and disclosure of your personal data. Individuals should direct such a request to Stackoon Customer Support via Contact menu on this Website or by sending an email to us at product@stackoon.io
SECURITY
Stackoon has technological and operational security processes designed to protect Information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorized employees have access to Information provided by you, and that access is limited by need. Each employee having access to any Information is obligated to maintain confidentiality. Although we take steps that are generally accepted as industry standard to protect your personally-identifiable information, we cannot guarantee that your personally-identifiable information will not become accessible to unauthorized persons.
ACCESS
Stackoon acknowledges that individuals have the right to access the personal information that we maintain about them. Further, Stackoon will allow the individual to correct, update, or delete information. Individuals who wish to make an access request or remove personal information from our records or have any questions in regard to this policy or believe that Stackoon has not complied with the provisions of this policy, should direct such a request to Stackoon Customer Support via Contact menu on this Website or by sending an email to us at product@stackoon.io.
PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES
Just as our business changes constantly, this Privacy Policy may also change from time to time. If you want to see changes made to this Privacy Policy from time to time, we invite you to access this Privacy Policy to see the changes. If we make material changes or changes that will have an impact on you, we will contact you prior to commencing that processing. Any material changes made will be notified to you via our Sites or by email, to the extent possible, three (3) business days at least before any changes come into force.
RECOURSE, ENFORCEMENT & LIABILITY
Stackoon uses a self-assessment approach to ensure compliance with this policy. This includes a periodic assessment to assure the policy is accurate and adhered to throughout the organization. If an individual has concerns, the contact information above can be used to raise those concerns and Stackoon investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Principles. Filing a complaint in English will expedite the process.
Stackoon commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. Inquires or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Stackoon Customer Support via Contact menu on this Website or by sending an email to us at product@stackoon.io.
DATA PROTECTION LAWS
Stackoon is committed to respect the right to privacy, and to comply with applicable data protection laws, such as the GDPR (EU’s General Data Protection Regulation), the UK GDPR (the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation), and the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act). We are also committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.